18 3503 (B)(1)(I) DEFIANT TRESPASS ACTUAL COMMUNICATION TO ACTOR
Age
58
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On September 4th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police were contacted by the Capital City Mall Security about an issue with an individual in the mall parking lot. Mall security reported that a male was refusing to move his vehicle which was blocking the road. Mall Security provided the vehicle registration which came back to a rental vehicle. Prior to police arrival the vehicle moved and left mall property. At this time, mall security advised they wished for no further police action.
Shortly thereafter mall security came back across the vehicle again blocking a travel lane. The driver was asked again to move his vehicle, and he was uncooperative with mall security. At this time, Mall security elected to ban the individual for 24 hours. After being advised of this the male subsequently left.
Less than two hours later, mall security came back across the vehicle and individual outside of Outback Steakhouse. Police made contact with the suspect, William Johnson. Based upon being trespassed by mall security and the continued issues he was placed under arrest for defiant trespassing and taken to Cumberland County Prison.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 4, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-25-05020