(73) 517.8 (A)(2) Home Improvement Fraud (F3)
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On December 3rd, 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for John Massey was served.
On December 20th, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was contacted by a local resident in reference to a fraud.
In August 2023, John Michael Massey was hired by the resident to install a skylight at his residence. An $845.00 deposit was paid on August 29th, 2023, and Massey subsequently failed to report to complete the work or ever come back to the residence. Massey was contacted numerous times to set up time to complete the work and failed to follow through. Massey was also contacted by the homeowner requesting a refund, but one was never sent.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued. Warrant served.
Location
1800 block Carlisle Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2024
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-23-06474