(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess
(35) 780-113(a)(31)(i) Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 17, 2021 at 2:32 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to a domestic in the 4100 block of Gettysburg Road. When officers arrived on scene, they made contact with a female at the apartment. She stated that she and her one year old son were the only ones present and no fight had taken place. Officers detected the odor of marijuana emanating from the apartment.
As officers discussed with her the next steps, a male opened the door and walked out. He was later identified as Jaykwan Mitchell. He admitted to having smoked a blunt earlier but claimed there was "no more weed." Officers were then provided written consent to search the apartment. They were told that no one else was present in the apartment. A protective sweep was then conducted and another male was located in the apartment.
Simmons also has prior felony convictions for possession of a firearm with an altered serial number making him a felon not to possess a firearm.
A search of the apartment produced marijuana blunts, a small amount of marijuana, drug paraphernalia, a 40 round .40 CAL drum magazine, and a Spike's Tactical AR 9mm pistol with a full magazine. Mitchell was taken to CCP.
Location
4100 block of Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
LA-21-02913b