(18) 5104.2 Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot
(18) 4914 (A) False ID To Law Enforcement Officer
(75) 3802 D1i DUI Controlled Substance - Schedule 1
Age
35
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 10th, 2024 around 09:00 AM, an officer for the Lower Allen Township Police Department initiated a traffic stop on a Honda Accord in the 1200 Bk of Lower Allen Drive for an expired registration. The operator did not have identification and when requested, he wrote down his name as "Jonatan Santo." The officer returned to his vehicle to conduct the investigation at which time the driver exited his car and fled on foot. The officer engaged in a foot pursuit of the driver and ultimately was able to take him into custody. The suspect was subsequently transported back to the Lower Allen Township Police Station.
Once back at station the suspect provided his correct name as Jose Angel Molina Garcia. During conversation Molina Garcia admitted to smoking marijuana prior to driving. Molina Garcia consented to a legal blood draw by Lower Allen Township EMS. A search of the vehicle also found a small amount of marijuana.
Charges were completed and Molina Garcia was then transported to MDJ Delozier's for arraignment.
After being arraigned, Molina Garcia was transported to Cumberland County Prison.
Location
3500 block of Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 10, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-24-06566