2506(a) Drug Delivery Resulting in Death (F1)
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On December 17, 2019 at 11:09 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the 5500 block of Moreland Court in reference to a death investigation. It was discovered that the male had died from a drug overdose. Several needles, glassine packets, and other drug paraphernalia were found in plain view around the body.
Results of a toxicology report showed that the male had 10ng/ml of Morphine-Free, 8/9 ng/ml of Fentanyl and greater than 20,000 ng/ml of Cocaine in his blood. These substances were all above the reporting limits. The Cumberland County Coroner's Office determined the cause of death to be acute cocaine/fentanyl toxicity.
The deceased's cell phones were recovered from his apartment. Text messages were discovered between the deceased and Robert Mumma III. It was determined that Mumma connected the deceased with a drug dealer from Harrisburg and that he was with the deceased when he ingested his fatal dose of cocaine and heroin.
An arrest warrant was served on Mumma.
Location
5500 block of Moreland Court
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
May 12, 2021
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
LA-19-08085