5 Counts - 18 4107 A2 Deceptive or Fraudulent Business Practices
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
From May 24th, 2024 to August 15th, 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received multiple reports of fraudulent business practices involving Tracey Myers, the president of Harrisburg Office Furniture. In total, Lower Allen Township Police received reports from four companies who made payments to Harrisburg Office Furniture, but the company never delivered the furniture. In total these four companies paid Harrisburg Office Furniture a total of $96,336.
Upon interviewing Myers, she admitted to facing financial difficulties with her business and stated she used payments from new orders to fulfill order orders. Based upon investigation it was determined that Tracey Myers intentionally misled the victims knowing that despite accepting the payments she had no way to fulfill the orders.
Charges were filed, and a warrant was issued for Myer's arrest.
Myers subsequently turned herself in on the warrant and the warrant was cancelled.
Location
3401 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-24-03286