(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft
(18) 5505 Public Drunkenness
(1) 5503 (A)(4) Disorderly Conduct
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 19, 2022 at 11:05 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department responded to Sheetz for an active retail theft. On arrival, an employee reported that he was restocking the beer cooler when a young Hispanic male walked into the cooler stole a Coors Light pounder from the shelf. The male walked out with the beer concealed and did not pay for it at the register.
On July 26, 2022 around 9:10 PM, officers were dispatched to Sheetz for a highly intoxicated customer acting disorderly at the establishment. Officers checked the area, but were unable to locate any individual matching his description. An officer later checked around a neighboring business and found a male in the vestibule. The male was holding an open beer can. The male attempted to flee from officers, but was taken into custody. He was identified as Jorge Nieves Ortiz. He admitted to other retail thefts from Sheetz
Nieves Ortiz has also been convicted in three prior retail theft, resulting in the felony grading for this offense.
Location
1508 Cedar Cliff Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-22-03697