(18) 3701 (a)(1)(IV) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury (ATTEMPT)
(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking (ATTEMPT)
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
173 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On December 18, 2021 at 10:09 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to CVS Pharmacy, located at 1116 Carlisle Road, in reference to an active robbery occurring at the pharmacy. The suspect was to be a male wearing all black clothing, a New Orleans Saints baseball cap and a black face mask.
Upon police arrival at the business, the male suspect was observed by police fleeing out of a side emergency exit. The suspect was last observed fleeing on foot towards the residential neighborhood adjacent to the shopping plaza containing CVS. The neighborhood was searched, however, the male suspect was not located.
It was reported that the male suspect had waited in line until it was his turn to be helped. The male approached the clerk and said, "It's nothing personal. I have people outside. I need narcotics and Benzo's" in a lowered voice. The clerk observed the male to have his hands concealed inside of the pockets of his jacket and took the comment to mean that the male suspect was demanding narcotics with the intent of stealing them. The male remained in the pharmacy area awaiting for the employee to return with the demanded narcotics, but fled upon police arrival.
The video surveillance footage obtained from CVS corroborated employees' account and description of the male suspect. A neighborhood canvass and a request for assistance helped the police obtain video surveillance of the male parking in the neighborhood, as well as his approach to the store and when he fled. The suspect was observed exiting his vehicle, a grey 2020 Honda Accord sedan with damage visible on the front passenger side fender and a New England sports team front plate, and walking towards the shopping plaza. The vehicle registration plate was not clear.
A search was conducted of registered grey 2020 Honda Accord sedans. Contained within the search, was a grey Honda Accord sedan registered to Alec Robert Parmer. Parmer's driver's license photo matched the description provided by employees and obtained by video.
On April 29, 2022, an approved search warrant was executed on Parmer's residence. Parmer was present and was found to be in possession of the same clothing used by the male suspect during this robbery. The same vehicle observed in video was also at Parmer's residence.
Charges were filed against Parmer and an arrest warrant was served on May 16, 2022.
Location
1116 Carlisle Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 16, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
LA-21-06342A