18 4101 (A)(3) FORGERY
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On May 16th, 2025 at 4:25 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Capital City Mall, 3506 Capital City Mall Drive for suspicious activity. Mall security was watching a male on video who had previously passed counterfeit US currency earlier in the week at the mall. While watching the male he was observed going to JD Sports. Contact was made with JD Sports and the $100 bill the male had used to pay was found to be counterfeit. After confirming the counterfeit currency, officers stopped the male, who was then identified as Jakob Petitto.
Petitto was taken into custody, transported to Cumberland County Prison, and charges were completed for this incident.
Location
3518 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 16, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-25-02705