(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 14, 2021, at 10:19 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to meet with Loss Prevention at the Weis Market on Lowther Road in reference to a non-active retail theft. It was reported that on the 8th at 9:45 PM, a white female entered the store. She had dark hair tied up in a bun and was carrying a black tote. She walked throughout the store, collected items in a store hand basket, and then walked into an aisle not in full view of the service desk or registers. When the female exited the aisle, the store basket she was carrying was empty and her black tote appeared full. She left the store with her tote. It was then discovered that she stole $145.56 worth of merchandise.
The L.P.O. immediately recognized the suspect as Renee Potteiger, from prior in person interactions. He also stated that she was also the same suspect from a retail theft that had occurred on October 26th. The female used a red Buick Lacrosse in both incidents.
Through additional investigation, officers located Potteiger's Buick Lacrosse at the Scottish Inn. Officers made contact with Potteiger and she was subsequently taken into custody. She was also charged with the prior theft from October 26th, where she stole $128.22 worth of merchandise. She was taken to CCP for arraignment.
Location
1195 Lowther Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-21-05781A