(18) 6301 (a)(1)(i) Corruption of minors (M1)
(18) 3126 (a)(8) Indecent Assault Person less than 16 years of age (M2)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On March 10, 0222, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Joshua Potts was served.
On August 21, 2021 at 11:50 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to contact a mother for a report of child endangerment. Upon contacting her, it was relayed to the police department that her 13 year old daughter, had an inappropriate encounter with an adult male in their driveway.
Through investigation, it was discovered that Joshua Potts, contacted "his friend's" daughter via text message and requested for the two of them to meet in the driveway of her residence on August 21st. During this encounter, Potts provided her a vape pen to smoke. Unbeknownst to her, it contained Marijuana. At some point Potts exited the vehicle to urinate and he asked the juvenile if she wanted to see his penis. She replied no and exited Potts vehicle returning to her residence.
After the encounter, the victim received several text messages from Potts. One of the messages from Potts stated that he "wanted to be her first," but then another text asked for her to delete the text messages.
Warrant served.
Location
1100 block of Kingsley Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
LA-21-04193