(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (F3)
(3733 A) Fleeing & Eluding Police
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 11, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Princess Purnell was served.
On November 11, 2020 at 5:35 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Capital City Mall for an active retail theft. Mall Security was attempting to stop the two black female suspects. The suspects then got into a black sedan and fled onto Hartzdale Drive. Officers began following and were led on a vehicle pursuit. After a few minutes the pursuit was terminated but a license plate was obtained. The suspect vehicle was a Nissan Altima rented from Hertz.
Officers discovered that Princess Purnell had rented the vehicle from NY on the 11th. A police report was also found that revealed Purnell had been in another pursuit in Central PA a few years ago with a Nichola Hewlett. After reviewing video from the Mall, officers confirmed that the actors from this theft were also Purnell and Hewlett.
It was discovered that both females stole items from Macy's and Victoria's Secret, entering with empty bags and leaving with three full bags each without paying for any merchandise. When the two female suspects were fleeing, one of them threw a Victoria Secret bag at Mall Security. The bag was recovered and contained Victoria's Secret merchandise valued at $354.60 dollars.
Purnell has 7 prior Retail Theft convictions and Hewlett has 4 previous convictions for Retail Theft, making this a Felony. Arrests warrant served.
Location
3528 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jan 11, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-20-05790c