18-3502(A)(3) Burglary
(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking
(18) 3304(A)(5) Criminal Mischief
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 17, 2020, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Michael James Reed was served.
On July 10, 2019 at 3:35 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Gold's Gym at 3401 Hartzdale Drive for gym lockers that were discovered as broken into. One of the male victims observed a black male with a beard, white T-shirt and "NASA" baseball cap exiting the locker-room. He then examined his gym locker and found that his padlock had been cut from the locker door and was now missing. His gym bag had also been pulled from the locker. Upon further inspection he found that someone had searched through his gym bag and his Apple Iphone and a Supercuts discount card were missing. He used his Apple Ipod to track his phone using the Find My Iphone app. The app showed the location of the Iphone to be near the front entrance to the gym. The phone was located in a bush near the front door.
Gold's staff revealed that the suspect had purchased a one day guest membership using a prepaid credit card under the name Arnold Johnson. A photo was also taken of the Defendant for the purpose of the temporary membership.
Several other lockers were found to have been entered but all items were accounted for. None of them had been locked. All of the lockers and the Iphone were photographed and dusted for fingerprints by our certified evidence technician.
During the course of the investigation our department received a statewide intelligence briefing detailing similar burglaries. The suspect involved was listed, with photographs, as Michael Reed. Reed's photos were compared to the image taken of the suspect when he purchased the one day pass from Gold's Gym. The fingerprint that was lifted from the Iphone was later identified as being the right thumb print of Michael Reed.
Warrant served.
Location
3400 block Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
LA-19-04396a