2 counts - (18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 22nd, 2023 around 6:30 p.m., the Lower Allen Township Police Department was notified of an active retail theft occurring inside of the Capital City Mall. On scene, officers encountered Benjamin Reynolds, who was reported to have walked out of Bleacher Bums with a $35 football helmet.
While talking with Reynolds, additional stolen merchandise from 7 stores was discovered inside a bag he was carrying. 20 additional stolen items were subsequently recovered, totaling $621.36. Reynolds was arrested and transported to Cumberland County Prison.
On March 26th, 2023, Reynolds returned to the Capital City Mall. After serving him with a ban letter, it was discovered that he had committed retail theft again, to the tune of $411.36. Charges were filed in this case.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-23-01438