(18) 3502 (A)(2) Burglary - Overnight Accommodation (F1)
(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess (F1)
(18) 3503 (A)(1)(II) Criminal Trespass Enter Structure (F2)
(18) 3921 (a) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F2)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 7, 2022 around 1:38 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Taunses Robinson was served.
On Tuesday, September 28, 2021, at 12:51 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to an address on Center Drive in reference to a non-active burglary. The homeowner informed the responding officers that he left his residence at 9:30 AM for work and returned at 12:30 PM. Upon returning, he discovered that his dog was in the backyard even though he left the dog in the residence when he left. He also noticed that a rear window to the house was open.
The homeowner entered the house through the back door and discovered that his shot gun, a flat screen television and several other valuable pieces of property were missing.
Through investigation and with assistance from neighboring agencies, a possible suspect was identified as Taunses Robinson. A search warrant was later executed on the Robinson residence. As a result of that search warrant, a shotgun that was reported stolen from the burglary in Fairview Township was recovered. Evidence was also secured that placed Robinson in the area of Center Drive on September 28, 2021.
The value of the stolen items is approximately $2,000.00 dollars and the damage caused is valued at approximately $500.00. Robinson is a person not to possess firearms due to previous burglary convictions.
Warrant served.
Location
Center Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
LA-21-04902a