3921A Theft by Unlawful Taking (M3)
(18) 4106 (A)(1)(II) Access Device Fraud (F3)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Augst 7, 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Liseth M. Romero-Berrospi was served.
In October of 2023 and April of 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department investigated two separate incidents of purses being stolen at Trader Joe's. After the first theft, the victim's credit card was used at BJ's Wholesale Club in an attempted purchase of $2,268.38. Video shows a Hispanic male suspect wearing a white polo shirt, dark colored jeans, black sneakers, a gold watch and rings and he is using what appears to be white Apple Airpod headphones. The male is seen attempting to use the self-checkout lane to conduct a transaction. Due to the transaction being declined, the male discards the items he was attempting to purchase and leaves the store.
It was discovered that the BJ's Membership card was used at several other locations, to include stores in Reading, Lancaster and York. The suspects attempted to purchase two iPads. Photos of the suspects obtained from the York and Reading BJ's incident include images of the same male wearing the same clothing and using white Apple Airpods. A second suspect, an older Hispanic male wearing a white jacket, blue jeans and white sneakers, was with him at the York and Reading BJ's stores. The older male is also seen carrying some type of black portfolio or tablet device in his right hand.
The victim from our second incident explained that, while she was inside the Trader Joe's shopping, when a Hispanic male walked near her speaking in Spanish. A Hispanic female also approached her and began speaking to her. The female was complaining about issues she was having with her eyes. While the victim's attention was on the female, the male took her wallet from her purse. Both he and the female then walked out of the store. The victim followed the male outside where she took a picture of him in the parking lot. The male is wearing a blue shirt with one red and one white sleave, gold chains around his neck, a gold watch, blue jeans and black sneakers. He also has a white Apple Airpod in his right ear. The male's watch, shoes, Airpod and appearance are similar to that of the younger male suspect from the incident at Trader Joe's in October of 2023.
After the wallet theft a purchase at BJ's for around $2000 was completed. Photos were again obtained. An additional suspect, an older Hispanic male wearing a black jacket, jeans and white sneakers, was observed inside BJ's. The male is also seen carrying a black portfolio or tablet device similar in size and appearance to the one older male suspect is seen carrying in photos from the October 2023 incidents. The female suspect is wearing black pants, sunglasses, a white bucket hat, a white tank top, white sneaker and carrying a brown leather purse. She has nearly waist length dark hair with blonde highlights. The younger male is now wearing a light gray or white sweatshirt.
The suspects purchased two Ipads with a total value of $2268.38. They arrived and left in a gold or beige GMC Acadia with a New York registration. The registered owner of the vehicle was "L M Romero-Berrospi" of Harrison, NY.
Fraudulent purchases were also discovered at Lowe's and JC Penney stores. Photos were obtained and the female was identified as Liseth Mayorie Romero-Berrospi. The name on the New York registration for the GMC Acadia is "L M ROMEROBERROSPI". A detective from another jurisdiction identified all three suspects during his investigation. The younger male suspect was identified as Jeferson Hierbie Nue-Rosales. The older male was identified as Cesar Augusto Limas-Urbisagastegui. Our photos confirmed that the younger male was the same individual seen at BJ's during our October 2023 incident and that the photos he sent of the older male matched those from the BJ's store in York.
After reviewing all of the photos of the vehicle and the three suspects, Jeferson Hierbie Nue-Rosales was found to have been the male who used the victim's credit card at BJ's in October of 2023, as well as the male that took the wallet at Trader Joe's in April of 2024. He was also present with his co-conspirators; Cesar Augusto Limas-Uribsagastegui and Liseth Maryorie Romero-Berrospi, at BJ's when the card was used.
Arrest warrants have been issued for all three thieves. Warrant served.
Location
3545 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-24-02095