18 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft
18 3929 (a)(5) Retail Theft Removal of Security Tag
18 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime
Age
43
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 18th, 2024, around 3:45 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received a report from American Eagle that a female had removed security sensors from several pairs of jeans and attempted to leave the store. Employees successfully stopped this suspect, but a second female was able to steal four pairs of jeans.
Based upon descriptions provided, officers observed the suspect enter a Dodge Journey where the second suspect was already in the passenger seat. A traffic stop was conducted, and the passenger was identified as Lady Dayana Rozo Sutachan. Rozo Sutachan was found to be the suspect who had stolen the four pairs of jeans from American Eagle, valued at $209.75.
Rozo Sutachan was subsequently placed under arrest. Rozo Sutachan and found to be in possession of "booster bags".
Rozo Sutachan was subsequently taken to Cumberland County Prison and subsequently arraigned on the charges.
Location
American Eagle
3506 Capital City Mall Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2024
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-24-06740(a)