(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (M1)
(18) 4914(A) False Identification To Law Enforcement Officer (M3)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 25, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Eddiemary Santiago-Cancel was served.
On December 20, 2021 at 4:10 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart for an active retail theft. Loss Prevention had a female in custody for shoplifting. It was reported that two females had stolen $64.78 worth of store merchandise and attempted to walk out of the store, past all checkout counters. When confronted, one female stopped and complied, while the other dropped her stolen property and fled the store on foot.
The female who remained was later identified as Eddiemary Santiago-Cancel, however on scene, she provided a false ID and date of birth. Santiago-Cancel was initially released due to her claiming she was leaving to go back home to Puerto Rico and all the property had been recovered. Officers continued to watch Santiago-Cancel when she left the store, though. She met up with the other female at the Capital City Mall. When the females went inside the Mall, officers inspected their vehicle. The vehicle had a PA inspection showing an expiration date of 12/20. When the females exited the Mall and began driving, officers initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle.
Officers observed clothing on the rear driver side floorboard with Macy's store tags still on them. Due to the items not being in any store bags and the knowledge of the occupants propensity to steal, both occupants were removed from the vehicle and detained. The Macy's store manager confirmed the items were stolen. The vehicle was seized and later searched. More than $635 worth of merchandise had been stolen.
Santiago-Cancel was taken into custody and transported to CCP. A warrant for her arrest has now been issued. Warrant served.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-21-06370