(18) 5126 (A) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(18) 3503 (A)(1)(I)Criminal Trespass Enter Structure (F3)
(18) 5104.3 Evading Arrest on Foot (M2)
(18) 3127 (A) Indecent Exposure (M2)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 20, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Tony Jay Saunders was served.
On April 4th, 2023 around 8 a.m., Lower Allen Township Police were notified by Carroll Township, York County, of a vehicle pursuit entering RT 15 North, involving a stolen, full-size school bus. The operator of the bus, a male who was to be not wearing any pants, soon ramped the grass median behind Sportsman's Warehouse and then abandoned the bus at the end of Morningside Drive. It was later discovered that a deceased deer was inside the bus.
Multiple officers from multiple agencies responded to the area and learned from nearby construction workers that the suspect was seen running through their site eastbound along the railroad tracks. Lower Allen Township officers began walking down the tracks in an attempt to cut him off. They soon found the male crouched down between some trees. The male then took off running upon seeing the officers, leading to a foot pursuit. This pursuit lasted approximately a quarter mile through the properties of R.F. Fager Co. and the Lower Allen Shopping Center, ending when the male climbed into an open dock door at a warehouse located on Spera Drive. At the time of his apprehension, he was totally naked. The male had shed his clothing while running and eventually gave up when cornered inside the warehouse. He was arrested and turned over to Carroll Township for transport to prison.
Charges from Lower Allen Township were subsequently filed on the male, identified as Tony Saunders, and an arrest warrant has been issued. He remains incarcerated in York County. Warrant served.
Location
2200 block Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-23-01646a