(18) 4101 (A2) Forgery (F2)
(18) 5104.2 Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot (M2)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 16, 2023 around 1:05 PM, security from the Capital City Mall received a call from an employee at one of their stores in reference to a counterfeit bill being passed. Lower Allen Township Police were dispatched to look for a thin black male dressed in all black, carrying 2 store bags, who had just passed a counterfeit $100 bill. The male was observed via video entering a gray minivan towards the front of the Mall.
Officers initiated a traffic stop on the gray Chrysler Pacifica. Two males, later identified as Jerome Woody and Johnnie Peacock, were detained for investigation. It was also discovered that third subject was most likely still inside the Mall. As officers attempted to make contact with the third male when he exited the Mall, he decided to flee on foot. This male, later identified as Brent Scott, was pursued through the parking lot and tased before being detained. This suspect was found to have made a purchase at Dicks using a counterfeit $100 bill.
It was discovered that the three had been in at least six stores in the Mall passing counterfeit bills. Their rental vehicle was impounded and later searched with a warrant. Numerous counterfeit bills and proceeds from their purchases were seized.
Scott, Woody, and Peacock were arrested and transported to CCP.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2023
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-23-04152a