(73) 517.8 A2 Home improvement fraud(F3)
(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception (F3)
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 16, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Derek Simpson was served.
On March 9, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department met with a resident who reported being the victim of a home improvement fraud. The victim hired Derek Simpson to complete home repairs for her. She had completed a contract for Simpson's work and had paid him in installments along the way. Overall, Simpson has been paid $13,000.00, but has not completed the work.
She has attempted to get into contact with Simpson many times but has not heard back from him. An officer contacted Simpson and he explained that he was having issues completing the work. Simpson acknowledged the contract and the amount that was paid, but did not repay the victim or complete the work.
A warrant has been issued for his arrest. Warrant served.
Location
100 block of Hummel Avenue
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 16, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-22-01115