3503(a)(1)(i) Criminal Trespass F3
(18)5503(A)(4)Disorderly Conduct (S)
(18) 5505 Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 28, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Daniel A. Sims was served.
On February 1st, 2022 at 3:15 p.m., the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the 800 block of St Johns Road for suspicious activity. The caller advised that an unknown male had tried to open the back door of his residence and was walking around on the back porch. While officers were responding to the area, the caller advised the male tried to open his back door a second time. The male was described as white, wearing black pants and a black jacket, with a beard. At one point, the male was also laying in their driveway.
Officers arrived in the area and the suspect was located on St Johns Road, walking towards Gettysburg Road. Officers made contact with the suspect, identified as Daniel Sims. Officers immediately observed a white powder substance on Sims' nostril. Sims also appeared disoriented and confused. Sims could not answer basic questions and made incomprehensible comments while speaking.
Sims admitted to snorting Ketamine and stated he was coming from his home in Lititz, though did not know his current location. Sims was transported to the hospital.
Charges were filed and a warrant has been issued for his arrest. Warrant served.
Location
800 block St Johns Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-22-00479