18 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft
18 3929 (a)(5) Retail Theft Removal of Security Tag
18 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime
35 780-113 (a)(31)(i) Possession of Marijuana
35 780-113 (a)(32) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 29th, 2024, around 1:30 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police observed a white Ford F150 in the area of the Capital City Mall. The truck was owned and operated by Lawrence Stringer whom police knew had a recent retail theft arrest. Due to this, police began to observe the vehicle as it parked near Macy's, 3550 Capital City Mall Drive. Police observed Stringer exit the vehicle and carry a partially empty Express bag into Macy's.
Once inside the store Stringer was observed in the Polo section of the store. After several minutes, Stringer exited Macy's with the Express bag now full. Stringer did not go to any points of sale inside of Macy's to make a purchase. When Stringer went to leave the parking lot, a traffic stop was conducted on his vehicle. Stringer denied making any purchases inside of Macy's. During the course of the stop, officers detected the odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. All occupants were found to not possess a medical marijuana card, and the vehicle was seized for a search warrant.
During the search warrant for marijuana, officers observed a Polo Ralph Lauren pajama set with the store tags and security tags still attached. Officers stopped their search and obtained a second search warrant for stolen items.
During the second search officers recovered marijuana, tools used to remove security tags, multiple cut security tags, and numerous stolen items of stolen Polo clothing items valued at $355.92 from Macy's.
Charges were subsequently filed, and a summons was issued.
Location
Macy's
3550 Capital City Mall Dr Suite 300
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 7, 2024
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-24-06398