On September 17, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Danilo A. Taveras was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Tuesday June 22nd, 2021
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-216-2021
- Reference ID: LA-21-01947
On April 28th, 2021 at 8:57 p.m., Lower Allen Twp. Police Officers observed a black Toyota Prius operating westbound in the 3900 block of Hartzdale Drive. A traffic stop was conducted after the vehicle's registration was found to be expired. The driver was identified as Danilo Taveras. Marijuana paraphernalia was observed in plain view inside the vehicle. Taveras admitted to smoking marijuana earlier on this date and also stated there was some inside the vehicle.
Taveras completed field sobriety testing and showed numerous signs of impairment. He was then placed under arrest and searched. During this search, a short straw containing a white, powdery residue was located in his pocket. The vehicle was impounded and a search warrant was obtained. Additional narcotics, drug paraphernalia, and cash was located inside the vehicle.
Taveras submitted to a blood test and on June 16th, 2021, the blood results were received from the lab. The blood results showed a presence of of 11-Hydroxy Delta-9 THC, Delta-9 Carboxy THC and Delta-9 THC, all metabolites of marijuana, which is a schedule-I controlled substance. The results also showed a presence of Benzoylechonie, which is a cocaine metabolite as well as Fentanyl and Norfentanyl, which are all schedule II-controlled substances.
An arrest warrant has been issued for Taveras. Warrant served.