18 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 29th, 2025, the Lower Allen Police Department was dispatched to a non-active fraud at Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive. Loss prevention reported that on September 27th, 2025, two suspects had committed fraud at the self-checkout. The suspects came in a Nissan SUV with a known registration. The suspects were known to him as Edwina Barrera and William Torres from an arrest at another Walmart for the same fraud scheme.
Loss prevention reported that Torres scanned 4- $50 VISA gift cards and used a fraudulent barcode to scan a $32 discount per gift card resulting in a loss of $128.00 before employees caught on and began to cancel his transactions. Barrera was using a different check out and using a similar fraudulent barcode to get a large percentage off her purchase. Barrera cost the store a loss of $89.91 before employees caught on and prevented any more purchases.
These two were found to be conducting this scheme across many states and were arrested at the Shippensburg Walmart on 09/27/2025, while conducting the same scheme.
Charges were completed and filed on both. A summons was issued for both Barrera and Torres.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-25-05477