(18) 3502 (A)(1) Burglary
(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On October 30, 2022 around 11:00 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to a non-active burglary in the 1100 block of Columbus Avenue in Lemoyne.
Officers responded and met the victim at her apartment. She explained that she left the apartment at approximately 5:30 PM and returned home shortly before 11:00 PM and discovered her that Playstation 5 console and one controller valued at $749 were missing. The victim reported that the residence had been locked while she was away and that the video game system was missing from an entertainment center underneath her television.
The scene was processed for any physical evidence. The point of entry for the suspect was determined to be the front window which had been left unsecured. Upon processing the window area, a palm print was observed on the lower window pane and two foot prints were observed on the windowsill.
It was later discovered that the stolen PS5 had been sold to a pawn shop by a male who identified himself as Eric L Turner. While at the pawn shop, Turner was observed wearing a pair of Champion Hero sandals. A comparison of the shoe prints of a Champion Hero sandal with the shoe prints observed on the window sill at the crime scene appear consistent. Other information was discovered that also identified Turner as the suspect.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest. On December 9, 2022, Turner was arrested on his warrant.
Location
1100 block of Columbus Ave
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2022
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
LA-22-05512