18 PA 6106 A2 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (M1)
(35) 780-113 (A)(31) Possession Marijuana (M)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 2, 2022 at 10:27 PM, a Lower Allen Township Police Officer made a traffic stop for a red light violation at Wesley Drive and Gettysburg Road on a 2009 Nissan Altima. Upon approaching the vehicle from the passenger side, the officer detected the odor of burnt marijuana. The driver was identified as Drell Waters. Cigar guts were observed in the center console in a clear baggie and in a red solo cup on the center cup holder. When asked, Waters stated that he smoked marijuana 5 days ago. When asked, Waters denied having a medical marijuana card.
The vehicle was seized and a search warrant was applied for. Medical marijuana prescribed to another person, a smoking device, and a Glock 44 with a magazine loaded in the magazine were all found inside the vehicle.
Charges were filed on Waters.
Location
Wesley Drive
Gettysburg Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
LA-22-02062