(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
4' 11"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 8, 2021 at 10:01 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart for an active retail theft. It was reported that two female suspects pushed an entire cart of merchandise out of the store without paying for the items. While responding, officers were advised that the two female suspects were now fleeing in a white Hyundai Accent bearing a PA registration.
One officer responded to the store and obtained surveillance photos of both suspects. The other officers checked on RT 15 North and 581 East and located the vehicle. A traffic stop was made on INT 83 North at MM 41.6 and the suspects were identified as Jessica Busby and Kerstyn Watson. It was determined that they stole $1,065.09 worth of merchandise and the items were later recovered from the vehicle and returned to the store.
A follow-up investigation determined that Jessica Busby, Kerstyn Watson, and Charles Hepple were also involved in a retail theft at Walmart, where Hepple pushed out a cart filled with $250 worth of merchandise. Charges to be filed for both thefts.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-21-05682a