(75) (3733) (A) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
3736(A)Reckless Driving
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
255 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 29, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Tyrelle White was served.
On March 2, 2021 around 10:45 PM, an officer with the Lower Allen Township Police Department was sitting at the on-ramp to RT 15 NB from I76. A black Mercedes sedan drove past the officer at a high rate of speed. The officer was able to pace the vehicle traveling at least 79 mph on RT 15 NB. As the vehicle approached the ramp to Lower Allen Drive, the officer attempted a traffic stop.
The Mercedes then overtook another vehicle and accelerated onto 581 EB reaching speeds over 100 mph. The pursuit was terminated and the vehicle description and partial registration was put out over the radio. In April of 2021, it was discovered that another local officer was also in a pursuit with the same Black Mercedes and the full registration was obtained.
The registered owner for the vehicle, Armani Carson, was on Parole. His PO explained that he had received a text from Carson's friend, Tyrelle White, in relation to the pursuit on March 3rd. The text read, "Hi this is tyrelle white I'm texting u to let u know I had Armani Carson car tonight I don't want nothing to fall back on him but the cops tried to pull me over I kept going because I was a lil drunk..."
In June 2021, an officer pulled over Carson and White in another vehicle. White provided a good phone number for himself and the number was the same number used to text the PO.
Warrant served.
Location
RT 15 North
Slate Hill Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-21-00944