(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 31, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Gregory U. Williamson was served.
On May 1, 2019 at 2:27 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received a report of a stolen cell phone from Vantage Foods at 2700 Yetter Court. Upon speaking with the victim, it was found that he had left his iPhone 6 ($220) on the phone charger at this location and upon his return to retrieve his phone, it was gone.
Vantage Foods staff provided video showing that employee, Gregory Williamson, had arrived at Vantage Foods on a day that he was not scheduled to work, had another employee let him into the building, and went to the phone charging station. After he leaves the area of the phone charging station, the phone is missing.
After receiving this report, two other stolen phone reports were made. The second victim advised that his iPhone 8 ($600) was stolen on the same day around the time as the first theft. The third victim reported that her iPhone 7 ($450) was stolen a day later. Additional video was provided by Vantage Foods. It shows Gregory Williamson entering the building by use of his work ID and going to the phone charging station again. Once at the phone charging station, he can be seen taking a phone off of the charger and exiting the building.
There was a total of three phones stolen on two separate days. A warrant has been issued for Williamson's arrest. Warrant served.
Location
2700 Yetter Court
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-19-02717a