  • Mission Statement
  • History
  • Department Structure
  • Police Department Staff
  • Civil Service Commission
  • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
  • Professional Standards Investigation Statistics
  • Calendar
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Reportable Crash Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Emergency Contact Form
  • House Check Form
Megan's LawOur TownshipSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
David Holl, Director of Public Safety
lowerallencops.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Allen Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Allen Township Police Department Logo

Lower Allen Township Police Department

lowerallencops.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • History
    • Department Structure
    • Police Department Staff
    • Civil Service Commission
    • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
    • Calendar
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Reportable Crash Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Emergency Contact Form
    • House Check Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

7.jpg
8.jpg
zoomed.jpg
car.png

Every Season Starts at Dick's...

Details Map

On September 9, 2022, around 3:15 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Dick's Sporting Goods at the Capital City Mall for an active retail theft. An off duty officer witnessed a middle-aged black male wearing a sweatshirt on a warm day enter the store and walk into the shoe section. He had a very strong odor of marijuana and his eyes were glassy and bloodshot. The male asked for a new pair of sneakers and then tried them on. He then filled the empty box with socks and walked out of the store without going through the sensors. 

The off duty officer followed and yelled for him to stop, but the male ran to the vehicle he was in. The officer was able to get the box filled with socks back, but the male drove away with the new sneakers. The socks and sneakers were valued at $310. The male fled the area in a silver Honda Civic. The registration came back to the Harrisburg area, so another officer waited in the area of 581 and Interstate 83. That officer located the suspect vehicle and attempted to pull it over. The male failed to pull over and drove recklessly once off the highway. It appeared that the driver threw out a small baggie of suspected drugs while driving. 

It was later discovered that the vehicle had been reported missing by the registered owner on the 5th of September. The description of the male who took his vehicle matches the description of the male actor for this incident. Anyone who recognizes the male or anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Lower Allen Township Police Department.

Location

3595 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Date

Sep 9, 2022

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

LA-22-04542

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 21st, 2022 | Updated Oct 14th, 2022
7.jpg
8.jpg
zoomed.jpg
car.png
Submit a Tip
Lower Allen TWP PD
2233 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Allen Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.