  • Mission Statement
  • History
  • Department Structure
  • Police Department Staff
  • Civil Service Commission
  • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
  • Professional Standards Investigation Statistics
  • Calendar
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Reportable Crash Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Emergency Contact Form
  • House Check Form
Megan's LawOur TownshipSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
David Holl, Director of Public Safety
lowerallencops.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Allen Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Allen Township Police Department Logo

Lower Allen Township Police Department

lowerallencops.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • History
    • Department Structure
    • Police Department Staff
    • Civil Service Commission
    • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
    • Calendar
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Reportable Crash Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Emergency Contact Form
    • House Check Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

fairfax_va_suspect_1.png
fairfax_va_suspect_2.png
fairfax_va_suspect_3.png
fairfax_va_suspect_4.png
new_market_md_suspect_1.png
new_market_md_suspect_2.png
new_market_md_suspect_3.png

ID Theft / Bank Fraud

Details Map

On August, 3rd, 2021 at 2:20 p.m., the Lower Allen Township Police Department was notified of a bank fraud by a township resident.  The victim was notified by her bank of two checks deposited into her account that she did not authorize.  These checks totaled around $4,000.00. They later came back as counterfeit. Other unauthorized transactions were then located on the bank statement, causing the victim a financial loss.

Search warrants were obtained and served on PNC Bank, resulting in video surveillance being found of the check deposits into the victim's account.  These checks were negotiated at PNC Bank branches in New Market, Maryland and Fairfax, Virginia. The suspect in New Market is a female and has a distinct upper left arm tattoo.  The suspect in Fairfax is a male, wearing a distinct black wedding band.  Still photographs of the two are attached.

Anyone who recognizes the actors or anyone with information in reference to this incident is asked to contact the Lower Allen Township Police Department.

Location

2900 block Chesterbrook Court
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Date

Aug 3, 2021

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

LA-21-03861

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 28th, 2021
fairfax_va_suspect_1.png
fairfax_va_suspect_2.png
fairfax_va_suspect_3.png
fairfax_va_suspect_4.png
new_market_md_suspect_1.png
new_market_md_suspect_2.png
new_market_md_suspect_3.png
Submit a Tip
Lower Allen TWP PD
2233 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Allen Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.