  • Mission Statement
  • History
  • Department Structure
  • Police Department Staff
  • Civil Service Commission
  • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
  • Professional Standards Investigation Statistics
  • Calendar
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Reportable Crash Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Emergency Contact Form
  • House Check Form
Megan's LawOur TownshipSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
David Holl, Director of Public Safety
lowerallencops.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Allen Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Allen Township Police Department Logo

Lower Allen Township Police Department

lowerallencops.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • History
    • Department Structure
    • Police Department Staff
    • Civil Service Commission
    • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
    • Calendar
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Reportable Crash Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Emergency Contact Form
    • House Check Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

capture.png
1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
5.png
6.png

UPDATE- Gillette, The Best a Thief Can Get!!

Details Map

UPDATE- Our "not-so-clean-shaven" actor has been identified as Charles J. Greenwald.

On December 5, 2022 around 8:34 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Weis Markets on Simpson Ferry Road for a non-active retail theft. Officers arrived and spoke to Loss Prevention. A video of the theft was captured from store surveillance.

A review of the video showed that around 6:14 PM, the two pictured males arrived at the Weis Markets in a white Chevy van. They entered the store about two minutes apart from each other. While the male in the flannel went to the customer service desk, the male in the black hoodie picked up and concealed two Gillette Razor 4-Packs. He briefly spoke to the other male at the desk before he left the store without paying for the razors at 6:20 PM.

Anyone who recognizes the males or anyone with information about this theft, is asked to contact the Lower Allen Township Police Department.

Location

5140 Simpson Ferry Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055

Date

Dec 5, 2022

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

LA-22-06160

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Dec 6th, 2022 | Updated Feb 2nd, 2023
capture.png
1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
5.png
6.png
Submit a Tip
Lower Allen TWP PD
2233 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Allen Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.