  • Mission Statement
  • History
  • Department Structure
  • Police Department Staff
  • Civil Service Commission
  • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
  • Professional Standards Investigation Statistics
  • Calendar
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Reportable Crash Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Emergency Contact Form
  • House Check Form
Megan's LawOur TownshipSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
David Holl, Director of Public Safety
lowerallencops.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Allen Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Allen Township Police Department Logo

Lower Allen Township Police Department

lowerallencops.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • History
    • Department Structure
    • Police Department Staff
    • Civil Service Commission
    • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
    • Calendar
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Reportable Crash Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Emergency Contact Form
    • House Check Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

cw1.jpg
cw2.jpg
cw3.jpg
cw4.jpg
cw5.jpg
cw6.jpg
purse_thief.png

UPDATE- Once, Twice, Three Times Stealing from a Lady!!

Details Map

UPDATE- Charles Brown charged. Active arrest warrant.

On September 30, 2022 around 7:30 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to a non-active theft at Trader Joe's. The victim reported having her wallet stolen from her purse and then her credit cards were fraudulently used at stores on the Carlisle Pike. Video was obtained of the fraudulent purchases. 

The male actor was wearing a black baseball style hat, glasses, a face mask, black sneakers, and a maroon sweat suit.

He is believed to be the same thief involved in stealing women's purses in June of 2021 and 2022. All three times the male stole women's wallets and then used their credit cards to make fraudulent purchases at stores on the Carlise Pike. The fraudulent purchases total at least $3,300.

Anyone with who recognizes our thief or anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Lower Allen Township Police Department.

Location

3545 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Date

Sep 30, 2022

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

LA-22-04972

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 14th, 2022 | Updated Jun 9th, 2023
cw1.jpg
cw2.jpg
cw3.jpg
cw4.jpg
cw5.jpg
cw6.jpg
purse_thief.png
Submit a Tip
Lower Allen TWP PD
2233 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Allen Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.