  • Mission Statement
  • History
  • Department Structure
  • Police Department Staff
  • Civil Service Commission
  • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
  • Professional Standards Investigation Statistics
  • Calendar
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Reportable Crash Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Emergency Contact Form
  • House Check Form
Megan's LawOur TownshipSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
David Holl, Director of Public Safety
lowerallencops.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Allen Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Allen Township Police Department Logo

Lower Allen Township Police Department

lowerallencops.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • History
    • Department Structure
    • Police Department Staff
    • Civil Service Commission
    • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
    • Calendar
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Reportable Crash Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Emergency Contact Form
    • House Check Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

cw1.jpg
cw2.jpg
cw3.jpg
cw4.jpg

Wallet Theft at Weis Markets

Details Map

On January 31, 2021 at 5:49 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to contact a woman in reference to her wallet being stolen.  The victim reported that around 3:00 PM, she stopped by Weis Market for groceries. When she went to pay, she realized her wallet was missing. She believed that someone took her wallet while she was distracted selecting items off of the shelves. Employees helped her check for the wallet, but they were unable to locate it. 

Within an hour, she then received a text message from her bank alerting her to a purchase at Walmart on Carlisle Pike totaling $1,883.12. She also advised there was an attempted purchase at Kohl's for a total of $1035.00 and a purchase at Chili's in Carlisle for $47.89. 

Video from Walmart, Kohl's and the Weis Markets was obtained and reviewed. The suspects are two females. They arrived together in a gray SUV and are only in the Weis Markets for less than 10 minutes. The same two females used the victim's credit card at Kohl's and Walmart.

Female #1 was wearing a black jacket, black pants, a grey scarf, white beanie, white face mask and a dark colored purse. This suspect attempted to purchase 9 $200 dollar gift cards along with a stuffed animal. The total amount of attempted loss was $1,883.12 dollars. 

Female #2 was wearing a black jacket, dark pants with white print along the sides, black and white sneakers, grey beanie, white medial mask and carrying a purse. This suspect attempted to purchase 9 $200 dollar gift cards along with two chocolate hearts. The total amount of attempted loss was $1,881.80 dollars.

Anyone who recognizes the two suspects or has any information regarding this case is asked to contact the Lower Allen Township Police Department.

Location

1195 Lowther Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Date

Jan 31, 2021

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

LA-21-00444

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Apr 20th, 2021
cw1.jpg
cw2.jpg
cw3.jpg
cw4.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lower Allen TWP PD
2233 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Allen Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.