  • Mission Statement
  • History
  • Department Structure
  • Police Department Staff
  • Civil Service Commission
  • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
  • Professional Standards Investigation Statistics
  • Calendar
Contact Us
  • General Contact Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Reportable Crash Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • RTK Request
  • Alarm Permit Application
  • Emergency Contact Form
  • House Check Form
Megan's LawOur TownshipSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
David Holl, Director of Public Safety
lowerallencops.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Allen Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Allen Township Police Department Logo

Lower Allen Township Police Department

lowerallencops.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission Statement
    • History
    • Department Structure
    • Police Department Staff
    • Civil Service Commission
    • CALEA PUBLIC COMMENT PORTAL
    • Calendar
  • Contact Us
    • General Contact Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Reportable Crash Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • RTK Request
    • Alarm Permit Application
    • Emergency Contact Form
    • House Check Form
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

cw1.png
cw2.png
cw3.png
suspect_2.png

Wallet Thief!!

Details Map

On October 19, 2020 at 6:54 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Gold's Gym on Hartzdale Drive for a theft. Based off a preliminary description, an officer from another agency reported that our incident may be related to a theft that they had just handled at LA Fitness. 

Video was reviewed and it revealed that the suspect entered Gold's Gym at 6:11 PM. He was able to make his way to the locker room and entered multiple lockers. The victim came back into the locker room while the suspect was still inside. He noticed his lock was missing and confronted the actor. The suspect ignored him and exited the locker room. The victim caught up to the suspect near the lobby of the gym and the actor pushed him aside. They both exited the gym at 6:23 PM. The victim and gym personnel began following the actor and told him to give back the stolen items. He then discarded the stolen wallet and continued walking away from them. It was later discovered that the suspect had taken other property as well.

The suspect was described as a large black male with a gut, bald, in his 40's, wearing a white T-shirt and gray baggy pants. Video revealed that the suspect arrived in a green sedan, unknown make and model.

Anyone who recognizes the suspect or anyone who has information about this crime is asked to contact the Lower Allen Township Police Department.

Location

3401 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Date

Oct 19, 2020

Incident Type

Robbery

Reference ID

LA-20-05380

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Nov 3rd, 2020 | Updated Nov 18th, 2020
cw1.png
cw2.png
cw3.png
suspect_2.png
Submit a Tip
Lower Allen TWP PD
2233 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Allen TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Allen Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.