(18) 4106 (A1II) Access Device Fraud (F3)
Age
37
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 17th, 2022 at 1:35 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received a report of access device fraud. The victim explained that she had been shopping at Giant and when she tried to pay for her items, she found that her wallet was missing. The victim later received notification from her bank that her Visa credit and Visa debit cards had been used at Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive in Lower Allen Township. Several high dollar transactions had been charged to her cards at Walmart and at Best Buy totaling $6,843.
Video surveillance showed the two suspects; a male in a black hooded sweatshirt with "G STAR" printed on the front, a black baseball cap, a tan plaid fanny pack and a black and white striped mask, as well as a female in a black poncho style garment, with black hair and a baseball cap. Video showed the two entering a black SUV in the parking lot across the street. A Florida license plate of LDEV35 can be seen. The plate is registered to Avis Rental Car and was rented under the name of the Mareya Carolina Espinoza, with an Argentinean drivers license.
The registration for the vehicle was placed into NCIC as a felony vehicle. On March 22, 2022, the vehicle was located by police in Des Peres, Missouri. Officers there contacted our department and were provided photos of the suspects. They confirmed that the two individuals occupying the vehicle were our suspects. They identified the occupants as the Mareya Carolina Espinoza and Zarate Carrasco Patricio.
Warrants have been issued for their arrest.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Mar 22, 2022
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-125-22
Reference ID
LA-22-01262
Issuing Authority
MDJ Fegley
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department