To follow Lower Allen Township Police Department, click the button below.
Follow Lower Allen Township Police DepartmentDownload the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.
(18) 3929 A1 (F3)-Retail Theft
Age
35
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
In April of 2018, the LATPD was dispatched to an active theft at Littman Jewelers in the Mall. It was determined that the suspects had already fled the scene. The actors had broken open a display case after employees were distracted by another shopper. When one of the male shoppers who was distracting the employee left, she realized a case had been broken open and jewelry was taken.
Upon review of the in store cameras, a Hispanic male worked with three other individuals. They worked together obstructing employees' views as the male broke open a case and concealed 14 pieces of jewelry. All suspects promptly leave after the jewelry was concealed.
Aftera review of the surveillance video and noting where the suspects placed their hands, fingerprints were lifted from the plastic case and glass counter top. The fingerprints recovered at the scene were run through AFIS and positively identified as those of Jovanny Alaine Gonzalez.
Based off of another arrest photo, Jovanny Gonzalez matched the description of the male in this video. The 14 pieces of jewelry were valued at $19,715.00. An arrest warrant was issued for Gonzalez.
Location
3500 block Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Aug 6, 2018
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-386-18
Reference ID
LA-18-02468
Issuing Authority
MDJ Clement
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept
Follow Lower Allen Township Police Department
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Allen Township Police Department.