(18) 4101 (A)(1) Forgery (F2)
(18) 4120 (A) Identity Theft (F3)
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
On Monday August 21st, 2023 at 12:00 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received a fraud complaint from Liberty Excavators, located at 4402 Gettysburg Rd, Camp Hill, PA 17011.
The employee explained that Liberty Excavators commonly rents equipment from a company called United Rentals and pays for that equipment by mailing a check to a United Rentals
location in Atlanta, GA. On August 7th, 2023, United Rentals contacted Liberty Excavators about invoices that had not been paid. It was soon discovered that checks mailed to United Rentals were forged and one was cashed at a Navy Federal Credit Union in Richmond Hill, Georgia on May 26, 2023, for $16,640.47. Surveillance video was obtained from the bank, which showed the suspect cashing the check, identified as Kanisha Harris. Based on Harris's driver's license photo, she is the person on surveillance from the Navy FCU in Richmond Hill GA. Harris has the same nose ring and distinctive red hair.
On June 7, 2023, another Liberty Excavator's check was cashed by Harris at the same Navy Federal Credit Union, for $18,732.47. This check was flagged by the fraud system and was denied.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued.
Location
4402 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Mar 14, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-105-2024
Reference ID
LA-23-04241
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department