(18) 4106 (A)(1)(II) Access Device Fraud
(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On November 8th, 2023, at 2:37 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Benny's Pet Depot, 5202 Simpson Ferry Road for a non-active fraud. The store manager reported that on November 2nd, 2023, two suspects male and female were trying to use their phone pay for merchandise and it would not go through. The suspects then verbally gave their credit card number to employee to process the transaction. The transaction then went through, and the suspects took the $837.94 worth of merchandise they had purchased with them.
The store was then notified that the transaction was flagged due to fraud. The store was now out the money for the purchase. The store was able to provide video of both suspects and through investigation they were identified as Selena Patterson and Matthew Pitt.
Charges were filed on both, and warrants were issued for both.
Location
5202 Simpson Ferry Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Date Issued
Apr 2, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-137-2025
Reference ID
LA-23-05711
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept.