(3924) Theft of Lost/Mislaid Property
Age
42
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On July 31, 2020 at 6:52 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was informed of a cell phone theft that had just occurred at Walmart. The victim had laid his grey Iphone 11 down on a display at the entrance of the store, and within five minutes a heavy, dark skinned Asian male picked it up and pocketed it.
Video revealed that the suspect arrived in a gold Hyundai Entourage with a WA plate. The vehicle was registered to a Costel Slatineanu. A copy of Slatineanu's WA driver license showed him to be 5'11 and 286 lbs. His skin color and beard matched the suspect in the store video. A report found an address in Baltimore for Slatineanu.
A warrant has been issued for his arrest.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Feb 8, 2021
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-44-21
Reference ID
LA-20-03937
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department