SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
Age
47
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On 8/19/2025, at approximately 4:07 pm, the police department was contacted by the victim who resides in the 1100 block of Cocklin Street about being assaulted by their spouse. The spouse was identified as Teter and the victim showed physical injuries of having been assaulted. Teter was taken into custody and transported to the Cumberland County Prison. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Elizabeth Beckley and was given $5,000 secure bail. A preliminary hearing will be held at a later date.
Location
1100 block Cocklin St
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
MBG-2025-08-0550
Arraignment Date
Aug 18, 2025
Judge
Elizabeth Beckley
Bail
5000