  • In Memory
  • Our Borough
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
Resources
  • Borough Ordinances
  • Common Scams
  • Crime Victims Rights Packet
  • FAQ
  • Parking Ticket Information
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Do Not Solicit
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handicapped Parking Space Application
  • No Trespass No Contact Letter
  • Permit Junk Vehicle
  • Right to Know Request
  • Soliciting Permit Application
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
Need a Report?
  • Crash Report
  • Request for Audio and/or Video Recording
  • Right to Know Request
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mechanicsburg PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Robert Glenny, Jr.
mechanicsburgpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mechanicsburg Police Department Homepage
Mechanicsburg Police Department Logo

Mechanicsburg Police Department

Chief Robert Glenny, Jr.
mechanicsburgpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • In Memory
    • Our Borough
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
  • Resources
    • Borough Ordinances
    • Common Scams
    • Crime Victims Rights Packet
    • FAQ
    • Parking Ticket Information
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Permit Junk Vehicle
    • Right to Know Request
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
  • Need a Report?
    • Crash Report
    • Right to Know Request

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mechanicsburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mechanicsburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Traffic Crash

Details Map

On September 30th, 2025, at approximately 4:25 pm, the police department was dispatched to the 400 block of East Simpson Street for a crash which just occurred. Upon arrival officers determined a vehicle being operated by Delp, had been travelling eastbound on East Simpson Street. Delp advised he looked away from the road and his vehicle went onto the sidewalk, struck 2 traffic signs, and a crosswalk pole. Due to the damage to his vehicle, it required towing from the scene. 

David Delp - Carlisle, PA 

Location

400 block E Simpson St
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055

Date

Sep 30, 2025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

MBG-2025-09-0918

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Created Oct 1st, 2025
Mechanicsburg PD
36 W. Allen Street
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mechanicsburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Mechanicsburg Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Mechanicsburg Police Department, click the button below.