  • In Memory
  • Our Borough
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
Resources
  • Borough Ordinances
  • Common Scams
  • Crime Victims Rights Packet
  • FAQ
  • Parking Ticket Information
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Do Not Solicit
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handicapped Parking Space Application
  • No Trespass No Contact Letter
  • Permit Junk Vehicle
  • Right to Know Request
  • Soliciting Permit Application
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact Us
Need a Report?
  • Crash Report
  • Request for Audio and/or Video Recording
  • Right to Know Request
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mechanicsburg PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Robert Glenny, Jr.
mechanicsburgpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mechanicsburg Police Department Homepage
Mechanicsburg Police Department Logo

Mechanicsburg Police Department

Chief Robert Glenny, Jr.
mechanicsburgpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • In Memory
    • Our Borough
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
  • Resources
    • Borough Ordinances
    • Common Scams
    • Crime Victims Rights Packet
    • FAQ
    • Parking Ticket Information
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Permit Junk Vehicle
    • Right to Know Request
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
  • Need a Report?
    • Crash Report
    • Right to Know Request

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mechanicsburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mechanicsburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Traffic Crash

Details Map

On September 26th, 2025, at approximately 4:54 pm, the police department was dispatched to the intersection of North York Street and Pleasant View Drive for a crash which just occurred. Upon arrival officers determined Sponsler was operating his vehicle north on North York Street. He was intending to turn onto Pleasant View Drive and upon doing so was struck by a vehicle travelling south, which was operated by Life. Both drivers were transported by EMS to the hospital for further evaluation of injuries sustained in the crash. Both vehicles required towing. The police department was assisted by Life Lion and Silver Spring Township EMS, the Silver Spring Township Fire Department, and Silver Spring Township Fire Police. 

Location

N York St and Pleasant View Dr
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055

Date

Sep 26, 2025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

MBG-2025-09-0782

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Created Sep 29th, 2025
Mechanicsburg PD
36 W. Allen Street
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mechanicsburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Mechanicsburg Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Mechanicsburg Police Department, click the button below.