Title 75 3802d Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 9/18/2020 at approx. 15:14hrs the Newville Police conducted a traffic stop for speeding on a green Honda Civic. Upon approach, the odor of marijuana was emanating from the vehicle. The driver was identified as Dylan James Alexander (27) of Shippensburg, PA. Alexander was discovered to also be driving with a suspended license. Alexander additionally was observed to have blood shot and glassy eyes.
Alexander was administered Standard Field Sobriety exercises which he was unable to complete successfully. Alexander was taken into custody and transported to UPMC Carlisle for a legal blood draw. Newville Police received results on 10/18/2020 which showed Alexander was under the influence of Delta-9 Carboxy THC.
Alexander is charged with DUI Controlled Substance and various traffic violations.
Location
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2020
Incident Type
DUI