Title 18 5104 Resisting Arrest and Title 18 5505 Public Drunkenness.
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On Thursday May 28th, 2020 at 14:03hrs Newville Police were dispatched a call in reference to a suspicious male stumbling while walking on High Street in Newville Borough. The caller informed that the male seemed drunk and that he almost fell down while walking. The caller reported that the male was wearing a dark t-shirt , blue jeans and he had headphones on.
Newville Police located the male matching that description walking in the area of 30 N. High St Newville. Newville Police noticed the male was stumbling while walking. Newville Police attempted to make contact with the male. The Officer informed the male to stop but the male turned and looked at the Officer and picked up his pace walking away. The Officer was able to smell the odor of an alcoholic beverage emitting from the male as he attempted to elude. Newville Police were able to stop the male and asked for his identification. The male refused to identify himself and got very agitated. Newville Police noticed the male had blood shot eyes and that he was wavering while standing as well as the odor of an alcoholic beverage emitting from his breath when he talked. After being told he was being detained the male attempted to walk away again. Newville Police informed the male he was under arrest and attempted to take the male into custody, the male resisted arrest. Newville Police were able to get cuffs on the male but he continued to resist. Newville Police called for backup and the Cumberland County Sheriff's Office as well as Shippensburg Police came to assist. Officers attempted to put leg shackles on the male and he continued to resist, kicking at them and yelling for the officers to kneel on his neck so he could sue. The male was checked out by EMS and cleared for transport. Officers attempted to put the male in the Police Car and the male resisted again. Officers were able to gain control and the male was taken to the Cumberland County Prison. The male submitted to a PBT and his BAC was a .232. The male was identified as SAMUEL PAUL BARRICK 31, of Carlisle.
Location
30 NORTH HIGH ST
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
May 28, 2020
Reference ID
NPD-2020-0936
Judge
MDJ Cohick