Title 75 3802 A1 DUI GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
Title 75 3802 (C) Driving Under The Influence of Alcohol Highest Rate (M)
& Traffic Offenses (S)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 2/7/2023 at approximately 12:30hrs the Newville Police Department was alerted to a possible DUI driver traveling towards the borough on SR641. Witnesses reported a silver sedan swerving all over the roadway enough to enter the grass on both sides and narrowly missing signs, poles, and mailboxes multiple times. The subject had stopped various times with one occasion being in the front yard of a residence. Another stop was on the center line of the roadway with the subject exiting his vehicle. The subject attempted to walk back to the trailing vehicle, but stumbled and fell into trash receptacles along the roadway before re-entering his vehicle and driving away.
A few minutes later Newville Police were advised that the subject vehicle had crashed into the rear of another vehicle at the intersection of SR641 & SR233. Upon arrival, PA State Police were out with the subject and passed on the accident to Newville Police. Upon approach, the subject vehicle was discovered to be black instead of silver due to being covered with road salt. At this point, contact was made with the operator who was identified by his PA driver's license as Charles Leroy Bowers (22) of Newville.
Immediately upon contact with Bowers, glassy eyes and an odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from his breath were detected. Bowers advised he had been drinking all day, but was just headed to the laundromat to pick up his clothes. During this conversation an empty, but open bottle of whiskey was observed on the front seat. Standard Field Sobriety exercises were attempted and failed. Preliminary Breath Testing was attempted, but failed. Bowers was subsequently placed under arrest for Suspicion of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol. Bowers was transported to the Carlisle Regional Medical Center for a legal blood draw and subsequently taken to the Cumberland County Booking Center for processing.
On 2/7/2023 lab results were received from the Cumberland County Forensic Laboratory. Bowers blood alcohol content (BAC) was determined to .308 g/100ml over 3 times the legal limit. Bowers is charged with DUI General Impairment, DUI Highest Rate and other traffic offenses.
Location
7 West Main St
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
NPD-2023-0157