On 08-26-2020 at approximately 2113 Newville Police conducted a traffic stop on a black hatchback with an inoperable taillight. The operator was identified as Matthew Brownawell of Camp Hill. As the Officer approached the vehicle, Brownawell was noticeably nervous and then argumentative. The Officer observed a strong odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. A vehicle search was conducted which led to the discover of a small amount of drug and drug paraphernalia.
Location
334 Centerville Rd newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
NPD-2020-1453
Created Sep 1st, 2020 | Updated Sep 24th, 2020
Want to Subscribe?
To subscribe to Newville Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Newville Police Department.