18 2901 (a)(3) Kidnapping
PA 18 2718a1 Strangulation
18 2701 A1 Simple Assault
18 2709 A1 HARASSMENT.
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 5"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On 09-21-2021 at approximately 1400 Newville Police took a complaint on station. A 38 year old female told Officers that she had recently been beaten by her boyfriend. The boyfriend was identified as Kevin Byler (44) of Newville. The victim had substantial bruising to both her arms and legs. Additionally, the victim had bruises and ligature marks on her neck. The victim stated that she was beat with parts that belong to a vacuum cleaner and strangled on two different occasions. The victim stated that last week Byler drove her around in their vehicle for approximately 3 hours, late at night, refusing to let her leave, all while striking and antagonizing her. EMS arrived on scene and evaluated the victim's injuries. Newville Police obtained an arrest warrant and shortly thereafter took Kevin Byler into custody. Byler was arraigned in front of Judge Cohick and bail was set at $75,000. Byler is currently at Cumberland County Prison awaiting formal arraignment.
Location
29 South High St
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
NPD-2021-2392
Judge
MDJ Cohick
Bail
75000