Title 18 2701(a1) Simple Assault
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
On 3/3/2021 at approx. 22:23hrs the Newville Police Department were dispatched to 8 East Main St for an active domestic. The caller a (39) year old female reported that her boyfriend Bryon Fetter (56) struck her in the face. An altercation occurred where a cup of tea was thrown inside the home. Officers went inside to converse with Fetter and he was cleaning up the tea and had a napkin with fresh blood on it. Fetter advised the blood came from his dry nasal passage, but he also had blood around a fingernail which had been ripped.
Fetter complained he was sleeping and that his girlfriend kept waking him up while cleaning. He explained she scared him with the noise and a small argument ensued to which they only chest bumped.
After other law enforcement arrived to assist, officers were able to speak to the female alone. She explained Fetter struck her from behind and hit the left side of her face. There was bruising, redness, and mild swelling on her cheekbone. She also stated Fetter struck a glass of tea out of her hand which is what he was cleaning up. Fetter also held his hand over the face of the female for a period of 5 seconds.
Fetter was handcuffed and transported to Cumberland County Booking for processing for Simple Assault (Domestic Violence). A preliminary hearing was held on 4/15/2021 and Fetters plead guilty to summary harassment.
Location
Newville, PA 17241
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2021
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
NPD-2021-0427
Disposition
Guilty summary Harassment
Judge
MDJ Cohick